Fall 2013 Course Schedule

NOTE: SPIRE is the OFFICIAL source for all current course descriptions and registration information
Course # Section Day Time Instructor

ENGIN 112: Intro ECE I

  Lect A Mo, We, Fr 1:25 – 2:15 Vouvakis
  AL1 Mo 2:30 – 5:30 Soules
  AL2 Tu 2:30 – 5:30 Soules
  AL3 We 2:30 – 5:30 Soules
  AL4/BL1 Th 2:30 – 5:30 Soules
  AD1 Th 9:30 – 10:45 Siqueira
  AD2 Th 1:00 – 2:15 Siqueira
  AD3/BD1 Th 11:15 – 12:30 Siqueira

ECE 211: Circuits I

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 9:05 – 9:55 Leonard
  D1 Tu 9:30 – 10:45 Frasier
  D2 Tu 11:15 – 12:30 Frasier
  D3 Tu 1:00 – 2:15 Frasier

ECE 242: Data Structures & Algorithms

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 10:10 – 11:00 Wolf
  D1 Th 9:30 – 10:45 Tessier
  D2 Th 11:15 – 12:30 Tessier
  D3 Th 1:00 – 2:15 Tessier

ECE 297DP: ECE Design Project 2

    Mo, Tu, We 2:30 – 5:30 Malloch

ECE 313: Signals and Systems

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 10:10 – 11:00 Duarte
  D1 Fr 12:20 – 1:10 Goeckel
  D2 Fr 1:25 – 2:15 Goeckel
  D3 Fr 2:30 – 3:20 Goeckel
  H1 We 5:30 – 7:30 Anderson

ECE 323: Electronics 1

  Lect M, W, F 9:05 – 9:55 Bardin
  D1 Mo 3:35 – 4:25 Jackson
  D2 Mo 1:25 – 2:15 Jackson
  D3 Mo 2:30 – 3:20 Jackson
  L1/L4 Tu 2:30pm – 5:30 Jackson
  L2 We 2:30pm – 5:30 Jackson
  L3 Th 2:30pm – 5:30 Jackson

ECE 344: Semi Devices

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 11:15 – 12:05 Xia

ECE 353: Comp Lab 1

  Lect Tu, Th 1:00 – 2:15 Krishna/Kundu
  L1 Tu 2:30 – 5:15 Krishna
  L2 We 2:30 – 5:15 Krishna
  L3 Th 2:30 – 5:15 Krishna

ECE 361: Foundations of EE

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 11:15 – 12:05 McLaughlin

ECE 373: Software Engineering

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 12:20 – 1:10 Kundu

ECE 415: Senior Design Project 1

  Lect Th 4:00 – 5:15 Hollot

ECE 497DP: Design Project Mentoring

  Lect Mo, Tu, We 2:30 – 5:30  

ECE 544: Trustworthy Computing

  Lect Tu, Th 1:00 – 2:15 Ganz

ECE 558: Intro to VLSI

  Lect Tu, Th 11:15 – 12:30 Ciesielski

ECE 563: DSP/Comm

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 1:25 – 2:15 Kelly

ECE 568: Comp Arch I

  Lect Tu, Th 2:30 – 3:45 Koren

ECE 572: Optoelectronics

  Lect Mo,We,Fr 9:05 – 9:55 DeFonzo

ECE 575: Intro Analog Intg Circuit Design

  Lect Tu,Th 9:30 – 10:45 Jackson

ECE 580: Control 1

  Lect Tu, Th 2:30 – 3:45 Looze

ECE 584: Microwave 1

  Lect Tu, Th 1:00 – 2:15 Frasier
  L1 M 2:30 – 5:30 Frasier
  L2 W 2:30 – 5:30 Frasier
  L3 F 2:30 – 5:30 Frasier

ECE 596 NE: ST NanoEnergy

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 12:20 – 1:10 Aksamija

ECE 597 SI: Integrative Systems Engineering

  Lect Tu, Th 2:30 – 3:45 Zink

ECE 603: Stochastic Proc

  Lect Tu, Th 1:00 – 2:15 Pishro-Nik

ECE 604: Linear Systems

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 1:25 – 2:15 Janaswamy

ECE 606: EM Fields

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 10:10 – 11:00 Siquiera

ECE 607: Solid St Elec I

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 11:15 – 12:05 DeFonzo

ECE 636: Reconfig. Computing

  Lect Tu, Th 4:00 – 5:15 Tessier

ECE 644: Trustworthy Computing

  Lect Tu, Th 1:00 – 2:15 Ganz

ECE 655: Fault Tolerant Systems

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 10:10 – 11:00 Koren

ECE 658: VLSI Design Principles

  Lect Tu, Th 11:15 – 12:30 Ciesielski

ECE 671: Computer Networks

  Lect Tu, Th 9:30 – 10:45 Ganz

ECE 673: Sim. & Eval. Comp. Sys. & Networks

  Lect Tu, Th 4:00 – 5:15 Krishna

ECE 675: Analog Intg Circuit Design

  Lect Tu,Th 9:30 – 10:45 Salthouse

ECE 687: Antenna Theory

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 9:05 – 9:55 Kwon

ECE 697 NS: ST NanoEnergy

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 12:20 – 1:10 Aksamija

ECE 697SI: Integral Systems Engin.

  Lect Tu, Th 2:30 – 3:45 Zink

ECE 697SP: Statistical Image Processing

  Lect Tu, Th 11:15 – 12:30 Parente