University of Massachusetts Amherst

Search Google Appliance

Links

Fall 2018 Undergraduate Course Schedule

NOTE: SPIRE is the OFFICIAL source for all current course descriptions and registration information
Course # Section Day Time Instructor(s)

ENGIN 112: Intro to Electrical & Computer Engineering

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 1:25 – 2:15 Wolf, Kelly, Xia
  L01 Mo 2:30 – 5:30 Soules
  L02 Tu 2:30 – 5:30 Soules
  L03 We 2:30 – 5:30 Soules
  L04 Th 2:30 – 5:30 Soules
  L05 Fr 2:30 – 5:30 Soules

ECE 201: Analytical Tools in ECE

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 10:10 – 11:00 Janaswamy
  D01 Tu 11:30 – 12:45 Gong
  D02 Tu 1:00 – 2:15 Gong

ECE 202: Computational Tools in ECE

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 12:20 – 1:10 Leonard

ECE 210: Cicuits and Electronics I

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 9:05 – 9:55 Jackson
  D01 Tu 2:30 – 3:45 Yao
  D02 We 2:30 – 3:45 Yao
  D03 Th 2:30 – 3:45 Yao
  L01 Mo 2:30 – 5:30 Yao
  L02 Tu 2:30 – 5:30 Yao
  L03 We 2:30 – 5:30 Yao
  L04 Th 2:30 – 5:30 Yao
  L05 Fr 2:30 – 5:30 Yao

ECE 241: Advanced Programming I

  Lect Tu, Th 10:00 – 11:15 Zink
  D01 Th 11:30 – 12:45 TBD
  D02 Th 1:00 – 2:15 TBD

ECE 297DP: ST - Design Project

  L01 We 2:30 – 4:30 Malloch
  L02 Sa 2:30 – 4:30 Malloch

ECE 313: Signals and Systems

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 10:10 – 11:00 Kelly
  D01 Fr 12:20 – 1:10 Goeckel
  D02 Fr 1:25 – 2:15 Goeckel
  D03 Fr 2:30 – 3:45 Goeckel

ECE 323: Electronics I

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 9:05 – 9:55 Xu
  D01 Mo 1:25 – 2:15 Bardin
  D02 Mo 2:30 – 3:20 Bardin
  L01 Tu 2:30 – 5:30 Xu
  L02 We 2:30 – 5:30 Xu
  L03 Th 2:30 – 5:30 Xu

ECE 344: Semiconductor Devices & Materials

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 11:15 – 12:05 Yang
  D01 Th 10:00 – 11:15 Aksamija

ECE 353: Computer Systems Lab I

  Lect Tu, Th 1:00 – 2:15 Krishna, Holcomb

ECE 361: Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 11:15 – 12:05 McLaughlin

ECE 373: Software Intensive Engineering

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 12:20 – 1:10 Irwin

ECE 415: Senior Design Project I

  Lect Th 4:00 – 5:15 Hollot

ECE 497DP: Design Project Mentoring

  L01 We 2:30 – 4:30 Malloch
  L02 Sa 2:30 – 4:30 Malloch

ECE 544: Trustworthy Computing

  Lect Tu, Th 1:00 – 2:15 Ganz

ECE 558: Intro to VLSI Design

  Lect Tu, Th 11:30 – 12:45 Burleson

ECE 563: Intro Communications & Signal Processing

  Lect Mo, We 2:30 – 3:45 Kelly

ECE 568: Computer Architecture

  Lect Tu, Th 2:30 – 3:45 Koren

ECE 572: Optoelectronics

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 9:05 – 9:55 Arbabi

ECE 575: Intro to Analog Integrated Circuit Design

  Lect Tu, Th 10:00 – 11:15 Bardin

ECE 580: Feedback Control Systems

  Lect Tu, Th 2:30 – 3:45 TBD

ECE 584: Microwave Engineering I

  Lect Tu, Th 1:00 – 2:15 Vouvakis
  L01 Tu 2:30 – 5:30 Vouvakis
  L02 Th 2:30 –5:30 Vouvakis
  L03 Fr 2:30 –5:30 Vouvakis

ECE 597ED: ST - Electrical Infrastructure and Delivery/Development

  Lect Tu, Th 10:00 – 11:15 TBD

ECE 597XX: ST - Introduction to Cryptography

  Lect Mo, We 2:30 – 3:45 Koren