The University of Massachusetts Amherst
University of Massachusetts Amherst

Search Google Appliance

Links

Past Seminars


Friday, November 8, 2019 - 11:15am
"Harmonizing High-Level Abstraction and High Performance for Graph Mining"
Professor Bo Wu, Department of Computer Science, Colorado School of Mines

Marston, Room 132

Thursday, November 7, 2019 - 11:00am
"Universal Biosensing Enhancement via Electrokinetic Selective Molecular Concentration"
Professor Jongyoon Han, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and the Department of Biological Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

LSL Room S340, Hospitality Space S350

Wednesday, November 6, 2019 - 4:00pm
"Optimizing Information Freshness in Wireless Networks"
Professor Eytan Modiano

Marston 132

Monday, November 4, 2019 - 5:00pm
"Self-Organizing Neural Nets and Real Cell-Cell Communication: DEVS Protocol Models at the Brain Circuit Level"
Dr. Bernard Zeigler, Professor Emeritus, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Arizona

ILC S331

Friday, November 1, 2019 - 11:15am
"Computational Image Based Solar PV Systems"
Yousef Mahmoud, Assistant Professor, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Marston 132

Monday, October 28, 2019 - 11:15am
"Advancements in Digital Broadcast Technologies; An Introduction to ATSC 3.0"
Madeleine Noland, ATSC President

Gunness Student Center Conference Room

Monday, October 21, 2019 - 4:00pm
"Supercharge Analytics over Large IoT Data: An OS Approach"
Professor Felix Xiaozhu Lin, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Purdue University

Elab II, Room 119

Friday, October 18, 2019 - 11:15am
"New Trends in Antenna Array Architectures for Multifunction Phased Radar System"
Dr. Jorge L. Salazar-Cerreno, William H. Barkow Presidential Professor, School of Electrical & Computer Engineering Advanced Radar Research Center (ARRC), The University of Oklahoma, Norman

Marston, Room 132

Thursday, October 17, 2019 - 10:00am
"Mandrake: Implementing Durability for Edge Clouds"
Professor Markus U. Mock, University of Applied Sciences, Landshut

Gunness Student Center Conference Room

Wednesday, October 16, 2019 - 4:00pm
"Navigation Graph for Tiled Media Streaming
Jounsup Park, Postdoctoral Research Associate in Coordinated Science Lab, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Marston, Room 132

Wednesday, October 2, 2019 - 4:00pm
"Non-Hermiticity in Photonics and the Role Dissipation from Linear Spectra to Complex Nonlinear Dynamics:
Professor Mohammad-Ali Miri, Physics Department, Queens College of the City University of New York

Marston, Room 132

Friday, September 13, 2019 - 11:15am
"Anomaly Detection and Casual Reasoning about Attacks on SCADA Networks"
Dr. Klara Nahrstedt, Coordinated Science Laboratory Director and Professof of Computer Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Marston 132

Monday, April 29, 2019 - 4:00pm
Review of Inversion Methods in Underwater Acoustics: from Matched Field Processing to Bayesian Inference
Prof. James H. Miller & Prof. Gopu R. Potty, Ocean Acoustic Laboratory, Department of Ocean Engineering, University of Rhode Island

Elab II, Room 119

Thursday, April 25, 2019 - 4:00pm
Trusted Inference Engine: Preventing Neural Network Model Exfiltration in Edge Devices
Michel A. Kinsy, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Boston University

Elab II, Room 119

Wednesday, April 24, 2019 - 11:15am
Validation of Science Measurements from the Upcoming NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR) Satellite Mission
Dr. Bruce Chapman, Scientist, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology

Gunness Student Center Conference Room

Monday, April 22, 2019 - 4:00pm
Systems Analysis of Glycosylated Antibodies: Regulation, Engineering and Functions
Dr. Sepideh Dolatshahi, Department of Biological Engineering, MIT

Elab II, Room 119

Friday, April 5, 2019 - 11:15am
Measuring Ocean Surface Vector Winds and Currents with a Ka-Band Doppler Scatterometer – the Roadmap to Space
Dr. Dragana Perkovic-Martin, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology

Hasbrouck Lab, Room 126

Wednesday, February 20, 2019 - 4:00pm
Approaching the Age of Autonomous IC Design System
Cunxi Yu, Cornell University

Elab II, Room 119

Wednesday, December 5, 2018 - 4:00pm
"Chalcogenide Materials Enabled Mid-IR Optics and Photonics"
Dr. Juejun Hu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Elab II, Room 119

Thursday, November 15, 2018 - 3:00pm
“Competitve Broadband Service Via Satellite — How Thinking Differently Makes It Work”
Steven Gardner ’76, ’78MS

Gunness Student Center, Marcus Hall

Thursday, November 8, 2018 - 11:45am
“Networked Virtual and Augmented Reality: The New Frontier”
Jacob Chakareski Assistant Professor, University of Alabama

Gunness Student Center

Thursday, November 8, 2018 - 10:30am
"Intracellular Recording of Thousands of Mammalian Neurons on a silicon chip"
Dr. DonHee Ham Gordon McKay, Professor of Applied Physics and EE, Harvard University

Gunness Student CTR Conference room

Wednesday, November 7, 2018 - 4:00pm
"Equivalence Checking at Synopsys"
Dr. Phillip Baraona and Dr. Poul Williams, Synopsys, INC

Engineering Lab II Room 119

Wednesday, October 31, 2018 - 4:00pm
"Realizing a ubiquitous and interactive Internet of things"
Dr. Jeremy Gummeson Research assistant at UMass Amherst

Elab II Room 119

Friday, October 26, 2018 - 4:00pm
"Multi-Dimensional Optical Sensing and Imaging systems (MOSIS)"
Dr. Bahram Javidi, Board of Trustees Distinguished Professor, University of Connecticut Electrical and Computer Engineering Dept.

Gunness Student Center

Thursday, October 18, 2018 - 4:00pm
"Outdoor Wire Mesh Networks Technology Landscape and Challenges"
Dr. Bibhu Mohanty VP, Engineering Wireless Research Division, Qualcomm

Marston 132

Friday, September 14, 2018 - 11:15am
“Age of Information in Status Update Systems”
Richard Brown, Professor, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

ELab II Room 119

Friday, May 4, 2018 - 11:15am
“Automated Energy Infrastructure Assessment Using Satellite Imagery”
Kyle Bradbury, Managing Director, Energy Data Analytics Lab, Duke University Energy Initiative

Marston 132

Wednesday, April 18, 2018 - 4:00pm
“Nanowire Electronics and Bioelectronics”
Jun Yao, Assistant Professor, University of Massachusetts Amherst

ELab II Auditorium

Tuesday, March 20, 2018 - 12:00pm
"A New Approach for Heathcare System Design based on Nursing Engineering"
Dr. Yeonsik Noh, Assistant Professor, UMass Amherst

Skinner Hall, Room 101

Tuesday, March 6, 2018 - 4:00pm
“Power-Efficient Datacenter Networks with Server-to-Server Millimeter-Wave Wireless Communications”
Amlan Ganguly, Associate Professor, Computer Engineering, Rochester Institute of Technology

Gunness Student Center

Monday, March 5, 2018 - 11:00am
“Spintronics: Engineering Nanoscale Magnetism for High-Performance and Low-Power Computing Systems”
Pedram Khalili, Associate Professor, Northwestern University

Gunness Student Center

Wednesday, February 21, 2018 - 11:00am
“Nanoelectronic heterodyne sensor: A new electronic sensing paradigm”
Zhaohui Zhong, Associate Professor, University of Michigan

Gunness Student Center

Wednesday, February 14, 2018 - 4:00pm
“Hardware Design Verification”
Eduard Cerny and Chris Spear, Synopsys, Inc.

Elab II Room 119 (Auditorium)

Wednesday, December 6, 2017 - 4:00pm
“Silicon Micro-Machines for Fun and Profit”
David Bishop, Boston University

ELab II Auditorium

Monday, December 4, 2017 - 4:00pm
“Codes for Data Storage with Queues for Data Access”
Emina Soljanin, Professor, Rutgers University

ELab II Auditorium

Thursday, November 16, 2017 - 11:00am
“Novel Epitaxial Lift-off Process for GaAs Substrate Reuse and Flexible Electronics”
Cheng-Wei Chen, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

Gunness Student Center

Monday, November 13, 2017 - 4:00pm
“Nanophotonics with ‘Difficult’ Materials”
Marko Loncar, Professor, Harvard University

ELab II Auditorium

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 11:15am
“Dataflow for High Performance Computing in Heterogeneous Environments”
Leandro Marzulo, Associate Professor, Rio de Janeiro State University

Marston 132

Monday, November 6, 2017 - 4:00pm
“Planar Free-space Optical Components and Systems Based on Dielectric Metasurfaces”
Amir Arbabi, Assistant Professor, University of Massachusetts Amherst

ELab II Auditorium

Friday, November 3, 2017 - 11:15am
“SecureCTask: Secure Tasking over Untrusted Third-Party Cloud Servers”
Pradeep Atrey, Associate Professor, SUNY Albany

Marston 132

Thursday, November 2, 2017 - 11:00am
“Optical Nanobiosensors: Extending Our Capability for Translational Medicine”
Qimin Quan, Rowland Institute at Harvard University

Gunness Student Center

Monday, October 23, 2017 - 4:00pm
“Speedy Reference Models, Direct from RTL”
Wilson Snyder, Cavium, Inc.

ELab II Auditorium

Friday, October 20, 2017 - 11:15am
Prioritized Buffer Control in Two-tier 360 Video Streaming
Dr. Yong Liu (PhD’02), Associate Professor, NYU Tandon School of Engineering

Marston 132

Monday, October 16, 2017 - 4:00pm
“DataFlow Super-Computing for BigData”
Veljko Milutinovic, Department of Computer Engineering, University of Belgrade

ELab II Auditorium

Friday, September 15, 2017 - 11:15am
“Leveraging Hardware Isolation for Process Level Access Control & Authentication”
Marten van Dijk, Associate Professor, University of Connecticut

ELab II Auditorium

Tuesday, April 25, 2017 - 4:00pm
“Privacy and Security of Distributed Optimization with Applications to Machine Learning”
Nitin H. Vaidya

Gunness Student Center

Wednesday, March 29, 2017 - 11:15am
Yeon Sik Noh, Nursing/Engineer Faculty Search Candidate Seminar

Skinner Hall, Rm 012

Tuesday, March 28, 2017 - 2:30pm
“Radar Archeology: Monitoring Disturbances at Peru's Nasca World Heritage Site with Synthetic Aperture Radar”
Bruce Chapman, NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)

Marston 132

Tuesday, March 28, 2017 - 11:00am
Shamik Bhattacharya, Nursing/Engineer Faculty Search Candidate Seminar

Skinner Hall, Rm 012

Wednesday, March 22, 2017 - 11:00am
Jeong Hee Kim, Nursing/Engineer Faculty Search Candidate Seminar

Skinner Hall, Rm 012

Monday, March 20, 2017 - 11:00am
Hakan Toreyin, Nursing/Engineer Faculty Search Candidate Seminar

Skinner Hall, Rm 012

Monday, March 6, 2017 - 4:00pm
“Communication Control Problems - The SMDP approach”
Mark Shifrin, Ben Gurion University, Israel

ELab II Room 119

Friday, March 3, 2017 - 11:15am
"DRAM-based Physically Unclonable Functions”
Jakub Szefer, Assistant Professor, Yale University

Hasbrouck Lab Add Room 126

Monday, February 27, 2017 - 4:00pm
“Pattern Detection in Computer Networks Using Robust Dimension Reduction”
Randy Paffenroth, Associate Professor, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Gunness Student Center

Monday, December 5, 2016 - 4:00pm
“Hardware Synthesis of Parallel Data-Flow Systems”
Patrice Quinton, Professor Emeritus in Computer Science, Ecole normale supérieure de Rennes, France

ELab II Auditorium

Friday, October 21, 2016 - 11:15am
“Hardware Datapath Verification Made Easy -- Using Algebraic Geometry”
Priyank Kalla, Associate Professor, The University of Utah

ISB 221

Monday, October 17, 2016 - 4:00pm
"Opportunistic Refreshing Algorithm for eDRAM Memories Abstract"
Shmuel Wimer, Bar-Ilan University, Israel

ELab II Room 119

Tuesday, August 2, 2016 - 11:00am
"Resistive Random Access Memory (RRAM)’s Applications for Neuro-inspired Computing and Hardware Security"
Shimeng Yu, Arizona State University

Marcus 201 Conference Room

Friday, June 3, 2016 - 3:30pm
“Memristors, Neuromorphic Computing and Moore”
R. Stanley Williams, Senior Fellow, Hewlett Packard Labs

Marcus Hall, Room 201H

Friday, May 6, 2016 - 4:00pm
“Resistive Random Access Memory Cell Improvement and 16Mb Chip Development”
Prof. Huaqiang Wu, Deputy Director, Institute of Microelectronics, Tsinghua University, Director, Micro/Nano Fabrication Center, Tsinghua University

Marcus 201 Conference Room (201H)

Friday, April 8, 2016 - 11:15am
“Physical Side Channel Attacks on PCs and Mobile Devices”
Daniel Genkin, Computer Science Department, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology

Gunness Student Center

Friday, March 25, 2016 - 11:15am
“Who Stole My Chip?”
Siddharth Garg, Assistant Professor, NYU

ELab II Room 119

Friday, February 26, 2016 - 11:15am
“Robust Electromagnetic Algorithms to Model Sensors in Planar-Layered, Anisotropic Media”
Kamalesh Sainath, Ohio State University

119 ELAB II

Friday, February 5, 2016 - 11:15am
“Estimating the spatial spectra of Gaussian processes with co-prime sensor arrays”
John R. Buck Professor, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

119 Elab II

Friday, December 4, 2015 - 11:15am
“Human-Centric Formal Methods: From Circuits to Cyber-Physical Systems”
Wenchao Li, SRI International

Gunness Student Center

Monday, November 30, 2015 - 4:00pm
“Reliability Issues in Current and Future Supercomputers”
Paolo Rech, Professor, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul

Marston 132

Monday, November 23, 2015 - 4:00pm
“Hybrid Silicon Photonic Circuits for Chip-Scale Nonlinear and Quantum Optics”
Hong Tang, Professor, Yale University

Marston 132

Friday, October 30, 2015 - 11:15am
“Fracking for 5G: Reconfigurable RF and High-Efficiency Millimeter-wave Circuit Techniques for Better Spectrum Usage”
James Buckwalter, Professor, University of California, Santa Barbara

Gunness Student Center

Thursday, October 29, 2015 - 4:00pm
“Millitech Spartan System for Low-cost, High Quality Antenna Measurements”
Millitech: Jared Greenberg, Darren Jones and Chris Merola

Gunness Student Center

Friday, October 23, 2015 - 11:00am
“Guesswork, Computational Security, and Information Theory”
Ahmad Beirami, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Gunness Student Center

Tuesday, October 20, 2015 - 11:00am
“Wearable Reconfigurable Antennas”
Tayfun Özdemir, President, Virtual EM Inc.

Gunness Student Center

Wednesday, October 14, 2015 - 4:00pm
“Sharing Rhythms: A Distributed Computing Approach”
Felipe M. G. França, Professor, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

Marston 132

Friday, October 9, 2015 - 11:15am
“Electronic Processes in Electronics and Biology—Bridging the Gap between Engineering and Life Science”
Dr. Young June Park, Professor, Seoul National University

Marston 132

Thursday, October 8, 2015 - 4:00pm
“From Quantum Mechanics to Semiconductor Bio Chips: Life as a UMass Alumnus”
Dr. Young June Park, Professor, Seoul National University

Cape Cod Lounge, Student Union

Monday, October 5, 2015 - 4:00pm
“Hacking the Superconducting Thin-Film: Electronics and Single-Photon Detectors”
Karl Berggren, Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Marston 132

Friday, October 2, 2015 - 11:15am
“Are Cache Attacks on Public Clouds Practical?”
Thomas Eisenbarth, Assistant Professor, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Gunness Student Center

Thursday, May 7, 2015 - 2:30pm
“Covert Communication over Noisy Channels: A Resolvability Perspective”
Matthieu Bloch, Assistant Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology

Gunness Student Center

Friday, April 24, 2015 - 11:15am
"Implantable Device for Monitoring Drugs and Metabolites in Small Animals for Applications in Personalized Medicine”
Camilla Baj-Rossi, PhD Student at EPFL Switzerland and Visiting Researcher at Harvard Medical School

Knowles 109

Wednesday, April 22, 2015 - 4:00pm
“Linear Exact Repair Distributed Storage Systems”
Soheil Mohajer, Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

ELAB 303

Friday, April 17, 2015 - 11:15am
"Closing the Efficiency Gap in Somewhat Homomorphic Encryption"
Berk Sunar, Associate Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Gunness Student Center

Friday, April 3, 2015 - 1:15pm
Arya Mazumdar, Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Gunness Student Center

Wednesday, March 25, 2015 - 2:30pm
Susan Landau

Marston 132

Monday, March 9, 2015 - 4:00pm
Hassan Mansour

303 Engineering Laboratory

Monday, March 2, 2015 - 11:15am
Prof. Karlheinz Meier

Gunness Student Center

Friday, February 27, 2015 - 11:15am
Paul Ruth

Gunness Student Center

Friday, September 26, 2014 - 8:00am
"Academia/Entrepreneurship -Two Sides of the Same Coin?"
Vishal Misra - '96 MS, '00 PhD ECE

M5 - Marcus Hall, Room 5