The University of Massachusetts Amherst
University of Massachusetts Amherst

Search Google Appliance

Links

Fall 2021 Undergraduate Course Schedule

NOTE: SPIRE is the OFFICIAL source for all current course descriptions and registration information
Course # Section Day Time Instructor(s)

ENGIN 100: Intro to Engineering

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 12:20 - 1:10 Taneja

ENGIN 112: Intro to Electrical & Computer Engineering

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 1:25 – 2:15 Hollot, Siqueira, Wolf
  D01 Mon 2:30 – 3:45 Hollot, Siqueira, Wolf
  D02 Tue 2:30 – 3:45 Hollot, Siqueira, Wolf
  D03 Wed 2:30 – 3:45 Hollot, Siqueira, Wolf
  D04 Th 2:30 – 3:45 Hollot, Siqueira, Wolf
  D05 Fri 2:30 – 3:45 Hollot, Siqueira, Wolf

ECE 201: Analytical Tools for ECE

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 10:10 – 11:00 Goeckel
  D01 Tue 11:30 – 12:45 Janaswamy
  D02 Tue 1:00 – 2:15 Janaswamy
  D03 Tue 2:30 – 3:45 Janaswamy

ECE 202: Computational Tools for ECE

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 12:20 – 1:10 Leonard

ECE 210: Circuits & Electronics I

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 9:05 – 9:55 Yao
  D01 Mon 2:30 – 3:45 Yao/ Niffenegger
  D02 Wed 2:30 – 3:45 Yao/ Niffenegger
  D03 Thurs 2:30 – 3:45 Yao/ Niffenegger
  L01 Mon 2:30 – 5:30 Niffenegger
  L02 Tue 2:30 – 5:30 Niffenegger
  L03 Wed 2:30 – 5:30 Niffenegger
  L04 Thurs 2:30 – 5:30 Niffenegger
  L05 Fri 2:30 – 5:30 Niffenegger

ECE 241: Advanced Programming

  Lect Tue, Th 10:00 – 11:15 Zink
  D01 Th 11:30 – 12:45 Zink
  D02 Th 1:00 – 2:15 Zink

ECE 297DP: Design Project

  L01 Mon 4:30 Malloch
  L02 Tues 4:30 Malloch

ECE 303: Junior Seminar

  Lect Fri 1:25–2:15 Anderson

ECE 310: Circuits & Electronics II

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 9:05 – 9:55 Jackson
  D01 Mon 1:25 – 2:15 Vouvakis
  D02 Mon 2:30 – 3:45 Vouvakis
  L01 Tue 2:30 – 5:30 Vouvakis
  L02 Wed 2:30 - 5:30 Vouvakis
  L03 Thurs 2:30 – 5:30 Vouvakis

ECE 315: Signal Processing Methods

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 10:10 - 11:00 Duarte
  H Mon 4:00 - 5:15 Duarte

ECE 322: Systems Programming

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 12:20 – 1:10 Irwin

ECE 331: Hardware Organization & Digital Design

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 11:15 – 12:05 Gummeson

ECE 333: Field & Waves I

  Lect Tue, Th 11:30 – 12:45 Arbabi

ECE 344: Fundamentals of Semiconductor Devices

  Lect Tue, Th 10:00 - 11:15 Xia

ECE 361: Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 11:15 – 12:05 McLaughlin

ECE 371: Introduction to Security Engineering

  Lect Tue, Th 1:00 – 2:15 Burleson

ECE 415: Senior Design Project I

  Lect Mon 4:00 – 5:15 Hollot

ECE 497DP: Design Project Mentoring

  L01 Mon 4:30 Malloch
  L02 Tues 4:30 Malloch

ECE 544: Trustworthy Computing

  Lect Tue, Th 1:00 – 2:15 Ganz

ECE 558: Intro to VLSI Design

  Lect Tue, Th 11:30 – 12:45 Holcomb

ECE 565: Digital Signal Processing

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 1:25 - 2:15 Duarte

ECE 568: Computer Architecture

  Lect Tue, Th 2:30 – 3:45 Eslami

ECE 575: Intro to Analog Design

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 12:20 - 1:10 TBD

ECE 580: Feedback Control Systems

  Lect Tue, Th 2:30 – 3:45 Gong

ECE 584: Microwave Engineering I

  Lect Tue, Th 4:00 – 5:15 Siqueira
  L01 Tu 1:00 – 3:45 Siqueira
  L02 Th 1:00 – 3:45 Siqueira
  L03 Fri 2:30 - 5:00 Siqueira

ECE 597AA AI-Based Wireless Network Design

  Lect Tue, Th 1:00 - 2:15 Lorenzo

ECE 597IP: Image Processing

  Lect Tue, Th 11:30 - 12:45 Parente

ECE 597LS: Hardware Design for Machine Learning

  Lect Tue, Th 8:30 - 9:45 Kundu

ECE 597NE: Nanoelectronics

  Lect Mon, Wed 2:30 - 3:45 Polizzi

ECE 597SD: Networked Embedded System Design

  Lect Tue, Th 10:00 – 11:15 Anwar

ECE 597SV: Synthesis & Verification of Digital Systems

  Lect Tue, Th 10:00 –11:15 Ciesielski

ECE 597TL: Machine Learning & Systems

  Lect Tue, Th 8:30 - 9:45 Liu