University of Massachusetts Amherst

Search Google Appliance

Links

Spring 2018 Undergraduate Course Schedule

NOTE: SPIRE is the OFFICIAL source for all current course descriptions and registration information
Course # Section Day Time   Instructor

ECE 122: Intro to Programming for ECE

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 11:15 – 12:05 TBA
  L01 Tu 10:00 – 11:15   TBA
  L02 Th 10:00 – 11:15   TBA
  L03 Tu 1:00 – 2:15   TBA
  L04 Th 1:00 – 2:15   TBA

ECE 212: Circuit Analysis II

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 10:10 – 11:00   Leonard
  D01 Tu 11:30 – 12:45   Leonard
  L01 Mo 2:30 – 5:30   Leonard
  L02 Th 2:30 – 5:30   Leonard
  L03 Fr 2:30 – 5:30   Leonard

ECE 221: Intro to Digital and Computer Systems

  Lect Mo, We 2:30 – 3:45   Anderson
  D01 Tu 10:00 – 11:15   Frasier
  D02 Tu 11:30 – 12:45   Frasier
  D03 Tu 2:30 – 3:45   Frasier

ECE 232: Hardware Organization and Design

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 12:20 – 1:10   Siqueira
  D01 Th 10:00 – 11:15   Taneja
  D02 Th 11:30 – 12:45   Taneja
  D03 Th 2:30 – 3:45   Taneja

ECE 297DP: Design Project

  L01 Mo 2:30 – 4:30   Soules
  L03 We 2:30 – 4:30   Malloch

ECE 303: ECE Junior Seminar

  Lect Tu 10:00 – 11:15   Soules

ECE 314: Introduction to Probability and Random Processes

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 9:05 – 9:55   Goeckel
  D01 Fr 11:15 – 12:05   Pishro-Nik
  D02 Fr 1:25 – 2:15   Pishro-Nik
  D03 Fr 2:30 – 3:45   Pishro-Nik

ECE 324: Electronics II

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 11:15 – 12:05   Jackson
  L01 Tu 2:30 – 5:30   TBA
  L02 We 2:30 – 5:30   TBA

ECE 333: Fields and Waves I

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 10:10 – 11:00   Vouvakis
  D01 Th 11:10 – 11:15   Janaswamy
  D02 Th 11:30 – 12:45   Janaswamy

ECE 354: Computer Systems Lab II

  L01 Mo, We 2:30 – 5:30   Holcomb

ECE 374: Computer Networks and the Internet

  Lect Tu, Th 1:00 – 2:15   Gao

ECE 416: Senior Design Project II

  Lect Th 4:00 – 5:15   Hollot

ECE 497DP: Design Project Mentoring

  L01 Mo 2:30 – 4:30   Soules
  L03 We 2:30 – 4:30   Malloch

ECE 559: VLSI Design

  Lect We, Fr 2:30 – 3:45   Ciesielski

ECE 564: Communication Systems

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 11:15 – 12:05   Goeckel

ECE 565: Digital Signal Processing

  Lect Tu, Th 1:00 – 2:15   Kelly

ECE 570: System Software Design

  Lect We, Fr 2:30 – 3:45   Irwin

ECE 571: Microelectronic Fabrication

  Lect Tu, Th 8:30 – 9:45   Yang
  L01 Mo 2:30 – 6:00   Xia
  L02 Tu 2:30 – 6:00   Xia
  L03 We 2:30 – 6:00   Xia
  L04 Fr 2:30 – 6:00   Xia

ECE 585: Microwave Engineering II

  Lect Mo, We, Fr 12:20 – 1:10   Janaswamy

ECE 597AP: Intro to Antennas and Propagation

  Lect Mo, We 2:30 – 3:45 Kwon

ECE 597MB: Modeling and Verification of Embedded Systems

  Lect Tu, Th 2:30 – 3:45 Holcomb

ECE 597NE: Nanoelectronics

  Lect Tu, Th 2:30 – 3:45 TBA

ECE 597TN: Photonics

  Lect Tu, Th 10:00 – 11:15 Arbabi