The University of Massachusetts Amherst
University of Massachusetts Amherst

Search Google Appliance

Links

Spring 2020 Undergraduate Course Schedule

NOTE: SPIRE is the OFFICIAL source for all current course descriptions and registration information
Course # Section Day Time   Instructor

ECE 122: Intro to Programming for ECE

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 11:15 – 12:05 Polizzi
  L01 Tue 10:00 – 11:15   Polizzi
  L02 Tue 1:00 – 2:15   Polizzi
  L03 Th 10:00 – 11:15   Polizzi
  L04 Th 1:00 – 2:15   Polizzi

ECE 124: Intro to Digital and Computer Systems

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 1:25 – 2:15   Noh
  D01 Tue 10:00 – 11:15   Eslami
  D02 Tue 11:30 – 12:45   Eslami
  D03 Tue 2:30 – 3:45   Eslami

ECE 213: Continuous Time Signals & Systems

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 10:10 – 11:00   Kelly
  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 10:10 – 11:00   Leonard
  D01 Mon 12:20 – 1:10   Duarte
  D02 Mon 1:25 – 2:15   Duarte
  D03 Mon 4:00 – 5:15   Duarte

ECE 214: Probability & Statistics

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 9:05 – 9:55   Goeckel
  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 9:05 – 9:55   Leonard
  D01 Wed 12:20 – 1:10   Parente
  D02 Wed 1:25 – 2:15   Parente​
  D03 Wed 4:00 – 5:15   Goeckel​

ECE 231: Intro to Embedded Systems

  Lect Mon, Wed 2:30 – 3:45   Soules

ECE 244: Mod Physics & Materials EE

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 11:15 – 12:05   Anderson
  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 11:15 – 12:05   Leonard
  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 11:15 – 12:05   Aksamija
  D01 Tue 1:00 – 2:15   Aksamija
  D02 Th 1:00 – 2:15   Aksamija​

ECE 297DP: ST - Design Project

  L02 Wed 2:30 – 4:30   Malloch
  L03 Th 2:00 – 4:00   Malloch

ECE 304: ECE Junior Design Project

  Lect Th 2:30 – 3:45   Leonard

ECE 311: Intermediate Electronics

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 11:15 – 12:05   Jackson

ECE 325: Systems Soft. & Networking II

  Lect Tue, Th 1:00 – 2:15   Gao

ECE 332: Embedded Systems Lab

  Lect Mon, Wed 2:30 – 3:45   Moritz

ECE 334: Fields and Waves II

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 10:10 – 11:00   Vouvakis

ECE 341: Algorithms for Computer Engineering

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 9:05 – 9:55   Krishna

ECE 416: Senior Design Project II

  Lect Mon 4:00 – 5:15   Hollot

ECE 497DP: Design Project Mentoring

  L01 Mon 2:30 – 4:30   Soules
  L02 Wed 2:30 – 4:30   Malloch

ECE 547: Security Engineering

  Lect Tue, Th 11:30 – 12:45 Burleson

ECE 559: VLSI Design

  Lect Mon, Wed 2:30 – 3:45   Ciesielski

ECE 564: Communication Systems

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 1:25 – 2:15   Goeckel

ECE 565: Digital Signal Processing

  Lect Tue, Th 10:00 –11:15   Duarte

ECE 570: System Software Design

  Lect Tue, Th 2:30 – 3:45   Irwin

ECE 571: Microelectronic Fabrication

  Lect Tue, Th 8:30 – 9:45   Xia
  L01 Mon 2:30 – 6:00   Yang
  L02 Tue 2:30 – 6:00   Yang
  L03 Wed 2:30 – 6:00   Yang
  L04 Fri 2:30 – 6:00   Yang

ECE 585: Microwave Engineering II

  Lect Mon, Wed, Fri 12:20 –1:10   Frasier

ECE 597AP: Intro to Antennas and Propagation

  Lect Mon, We 2:30 – 3:45 Kwon

ECE 597BE: ST: Bio-Electronics

  Lect Tue, Th 1:00 – 2:15 Xia

ECE 597MB: Modeling and Verification of Embedded Systems

  Lect Tue, Th 1:00 –2:15 Holcomb